NEXT CONCERTS (2021-)

2021

January: Ahmar-aswad, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, cond: Juanjo Mena, Montreal

February: La chute de la maison Usher, Oporto Sinfonie Orchestra, Conductor: Brad Lubman, Casa da Musica, Oporto

February, 24th: Nosferatu. Eine Sinfonie des Grauens, Zarhir Ensemble, conductor: Juan García, Teatro Central, Sevilla

February, 28h: Arquitecturas en blanco y negro (2 pianos), Vertixe Sonora, Vigo

March, 10th-12thth: Recording of La chute de la maison Usher and The haunted palace für ARTE Channel, WDR-Sinfonieorchester, conductor: Mariano Chiacchiarini, Philharmonie, Cologne

March, 10th: Ciacona, Orquesta de RTVE, cold: F. Jusid, Teatro Monumental, Madrid

March, 12th: Zuria II, Trío Zukan, Jornadas de Música Contemporánea, Córdoba

March, 14th: Machaut-Architektur II, Grup Instrumental de Valencia, cold: Joan Cerveró, Teatre Municipal Xesc Forteza, Palma de Mallorca

March, 16th: Qasid 1, viola: Ana María Alonso, CentroCentro, Madrid

March, 14th: Machaut-Architektur II, Grup Instrumental de Valencia, cold: Joan Cerveró, La Madraza, Granada

March, 20th: Kitab 1, guitar: Pilar Rius, Centro Pompidou, Málaga

March, 26th: Machaut-Architektur II, Platypus Ensemble, cond: M. Stuernagel, Vienna

April, 31th: ZURIA, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, CentroCentro, Madrid

May, 11th: Kitab 1 (guitar: Marcin Dylla) & Kitab 2 (guitar: Reinbert Evers, violoncello: Matias de Oliveira Pinto), Festival Klangzeit, Münster

May, 13th: Mizu no to, Dúo Icaus, CiMUCC’21, Sevilla

May, 27th: Kinah, oboe: Pilar Fontalba, CentroCentro (Vang), Madrid

June, 4th: Kinah II, saxophone: Andrés Gomis, Córdoba

June, 6th: FANTASMATA (Après Aby Warburg), WORLD PREMIERE, Tonali-Orchester, conductor: Garrett Keast, Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg (+ tourne in Europe)

June, 12th: FANTASMATA (Après Aby Warburg), Tonali-Orchester, conductor: Garrett Keast, Malzfabrik, Berlin

June, 12th: Schattentheater, clarinet: Roberta Gottardi, piano: Anna D’Errico, Foggia (Italy)

June, 14th: FANTASMATA (Après Aby Warburg), Tonali-Orchester, conductor: Garrett Keast, Philharmonie, Cologne

June, 18th: Dhamar, Aer Duo, Espacio Fuster, Mostra Sonora, Sueca

June, 18th: Kitab 1, guitar: Marcin Dylla, Festival Internacional de Guitarra de Madrid, Círculo de Bellas Artes, Madrid

June, 21th: Sphaerae, Trio Feedback, Sound Spaces Festival 21, Inter Art Center, Malmö

June, 23th: Paraíso cerrado (string quartet n. 9), Cuarteto Bretón, Patio del Palacio del Castril, Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada

June, 26th: Tres caprichos, guitar: Giussepe Mennuti, Musikhochschule Bern

July, 3rd: OXIDE, oh ton-ensemble, Theater Wrede, Oldenburg

July, 4th: OXIDE, oh ton-ensemble, Lutherhaus, Osnabrück

July, 10th: KYANOS (solo guitar), WORLD PREMIERE, guitar: Petri Kumela, Festival Time of Music, Helsinki

August, 4th: Zuria II, Trio Zukan, Quincena Musical, Kursal, San Sebastian

September, 9th: Kitab 1, guitar: Pilar Ríus, Festival NAK, Pamplona

September, 17th: Arquitecturas del eco, Neopercusión, Soria

September, 25th: Luz negra III (Homenaje a Chillida) (txistu, accordion & percussion), WORLD PREMIERE, Trio Zukan, Festival I ARA QUÈ, Manises, Valencia

September, 25th: Arquitecturas del límite, Ensemble CEPROMUSIC, conductor: José Luis Castillo, Festival Callejón del ruído, Guanajuato

October, 4th: Machaut-Arquitektur II, Premios MAX, Bilbao Sinfonietta, Teatro Arriaga, Bilbao

October, 16th: LÍMINA II, organ: Silvia Márquez, Catedral of Granade

October, 18th: Purgatorio (II part from COMMEDIA), WORLD PREMIERE, SCHOLA HEIDELBERG, ENSEMBLE AISTHESIS, cond: Walter Nussbaum, Mozart Saal, SWR Schwetzinger Festpiele, Schwetzingen

October, 18th:  LUZ NEGRA II (De máquina oscura), WORLD PREMIERE, Trio Musicalis, Festival Kuraia, Bilbao

October, 24th: LUZ NEGRA IV (Nār), WORLD PREMIERE, Grupo Enigma OCAZ, conductor: A. Puga, Teatro del Canal, Madrid

November: Arquitecturas del eco, Basel

November: recording, Berna

November, 8th: LUZ NEGRA IV (Nār), Grupo Enigma OCAZ, conductor: A. Puga, Conservatorio J. C. Arriaga, Bilbao

November, 9th: LUZ NEGRA IV (Nār), Grupo Enigma OCAZ, conductor: A. Puga, Festival Ensemble, Sala Galve,  Auditorio Zaragoza

November, 10th: LUZ NEGRA IV (Nār, Grupo Enigma OCAZ, conductor: A. Puga, Barcelona

Autumn: Tholos (study  for violoncello & electronics), WORLD PREMIERE, violoncello: Francesco Dillon, Avellino

December, 18th: New work for piano, WORLD PREMIERE, piano: Alfonso Gómez, Festival Bernaola, Vitoria

 

 

2022

January, 26th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I, II and III), WORLD PREMIERE of Lectio II and III, countertenor: Carlo Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Fundación Juan Marc h, Madrid

February, 11th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), WORLD PREMIERE, new work for voice, 7 sopranos / altos, 100 low male voices, organ, and large orchestra, commissioned by Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, voice: Ryoko Aoki, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

February, 12th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), new work for voice, 7 sopranos / altos, 100 low male voices, organ, and large orchestra, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, voice: Ryoko Aoki, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

February, 13th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), new work for voice, 7 sopranos / altos, 100 low male voices, organ, and large orchestra, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, voice: Ryoko Aoki, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

February, 19: La chute de la maison Usher, Orquestra Sinfónica Casa da Música, cond: Brad Lubman, Casa da Musica, Porto

March, 28th: Melancholia, baroque violin: Lina Tur, Auditorio 400 Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid

March/April: Concerto for violoncello and orchestra, WORLD PREMIERE, Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto, violoncello: Francesco Francesco Dillon, conductor: Marco Angius, Padova

April: Memoria del ocre (Musik for guitar and orchestra), WORLD PREMIERE, Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, guitar: Petri Kumela, conductor: Dima Slobodeniouk, La Coruña

April: New work for piano, WORLD PREMIERE, piano: Alfonso Gómez, Festival UngehörteMusik, Berlin

DESTACADO